This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1941 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 SFTS (CAN) RAF |
| Registration: | 6391 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles NE of Pleasant Point Station, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Carberry, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson 6391, (ex-RAF W1911) of No. 33 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF Carberry MB, was on a local instrument flying exercise with a crew of two RCAF pilots. During the flight, one of the pilots entered a spiral power dive from which they did not recover. The aircraft exploded when it hit the ground, killing the two student pilots.
The RCAF pilots that perished in the crash of Anson 6391:
LAC Edward C. Helmer
LAC Donald H. Ross
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0080/00000113.pdf https://rcaf.info/orb/no-33-sfts-orb/no-33-sfts-orb-1941-06/ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/194548110/edward-charles-helmer https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/95664859/donald-hugh-ross The Winnipeg Tribune, Monday June 30, 1941, p2