Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3R -, Saturday 21 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3R
Owner/operator:87 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panjshir Valley -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAIX)
Narrative:
On 21 April 1984 during a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3R of 87 ORAP was shot down by ground fire at Panjshir Valley.
Captain Anatoly Ivanovich Korzh was killed.

Sources:

http://afgan.ru/memorial/590korzh-an-iv-afgan-.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bagram_Airfield
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984