This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Joint Base Andrews, MD (ADW/KADW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A U.S. Air Force Boeing KC-135R Stratotanker was involved in a ground incident while stationary at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland. Reportedly the refuel handle was not fully locked into position and opened during an overnight exercise, causing the fuel in the tanker to move into the rear tank causing the aircraft to tip on to it's tail. The exact date is currently unknown but in February
Aircraft was possibly 57-1456 which was on the ground during the incident and had not flown afterwards until April.
Sources:
https://www.instagram.com/reel/CzHYPlgOTAL/?igshid=MXJyZXBvbm5iaWsxdQ== Location