Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N6608V, Tuesday 26 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6608V
MSN: 3028
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (RBD)
Destination airport:Texarkana, TX (TXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FLIGHT FROM DALLAS TO TEXARKANA, TEXAS THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED LANDING GEAR PROBLEMS, SO HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO DALLAS RED BIRD AIRPORT. DURING HIS BASE LEG MANEUVERS HIS ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER, HOWEVER, POWER RETURNED MOMENTARILY BUT FAILED COMPLETELY WITHIN SECONDS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING TO A STREET IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. DURING SHORT FINAL THE AIRLPLANE STRUCK A HIDDEN SET OF TRANSMISSION WIRES RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSE GEAR. AFTER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES ITS FLIGHT PATH ANGLE AND AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE ALTERED DRAMATICALLY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO ITS FINAL RESTING PLACE IT WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. NEITHER OCCUPANT ATTEMPTED TO EXIT THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: THE INITIAL PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE STRIKING OF A HIDDEN SET OF TRANSMISSION WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23418