This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 July 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Cherlyany Air Base, Lviv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cherlyany Air Base |
Narrative:During a Ferry flight, Su-17M-3 crashed near Cherlyany Air Base, Lviv Oblast.
Pilot was killed.
Sources:
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2434.php 