This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Smartlynx Estonia, opf. SAS |
| Registration: | ES-SAB |
| MSN: | 3644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Brussels Airport -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
Narrative:SAS flight SK1804, an Airbus A320-214 operated by Smartlynx Airlines, diverted to Brussels Airport after it was noted that there were smell of fumes in the cabin area.
(114 was just passengers).
Sources:
Flightradar24 notification?
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/scandinavian-airlines-system-sas/emergency-landing-of-sas-flight-at-brussels-airport/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/es-sab#32b828cc
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2012 |
VP-BZS |
Aeroflot |
0 |
near Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
 |
non |
| Near miss |