Accident Aero Commander 500B N118PW, Tuesday 7 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2023
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest
Registration: N118PW
MSN: 1460-163
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 7, 2023, at 1510 eastern standard time, an Aero Commander 500B, N118PW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jackson, Michigan. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The pilot stated that, about 30 minutes into the flight, he observed low fuel pressure and a partial loss of power on the right engine. The pilot’s initial attempts at regaining engine power by using the fuel boost pump were successful until the airplane was about 15 miles from the destination airport, when the right engine lost fuel pressure and began surging. Shortly thereafter, left engine fuel pressure was lost and both engines were producing partial power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.

Postaccident examination revealed only residual fuel in the airplane’s fuel system; however, during a subsequent examination of the airplane several weeks later, about 27 gallons of fuel was drained from the airplane. There was no fuel system contamination present. A postaccident engine run revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Testing of the fuel quantity sending unit revealed that it was inoperative.

The lack of useable fuel upon initial examination, the inoperative fuel quantity sending unit, and the loss of power to both engines is consistent with a fuel mismanagement event; however, the amount of fuel onboard at the time of the accident could not be quantified, and whether the loss of engine power was the result of fuel exhaustion or starvation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power to both engines as a result of the pilot’s improper fuel management. Contributing was the inoperative fuel quantity sending unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hillsdale.net/story/news/accident/2023/11/07/faa-investigating-plane-crash-in-southern-jackson-county-no-injuries/71493283007/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193361
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=118PW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N118PW/history/20231107/1820Z/KLEX/KJXN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a04b45&lat=42.090&lon=-84.470&zoom=15.8&showTrace=2023-11-07&leg=3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49338_1640284682.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB