Accident Zenith Zodiac CH 601 OK-KUA15, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH 601
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-KUA15
MSN: 6-6-9484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiełczynek -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiełczynek
Destination airport:Kiełczynek
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 May 2023, the pilot intended to perform a recreational flight in a Zenair CH601 in the area of the Kiełczynek airfield. After arriving at the airfield, the pilot pushed the aeroplane from the hangar, carried out a pre-flight inspection and took a seat in the cockpit. The right-hand seat was taken by a passenger. After that, the pilot started the engine, taxied several dozen metres and carried out an engine test, following which he taxied to the end of the RWY.
After aligning the aeroplane on the runway centreline, the pilot commenced take off at 19:30 hrs.
After covering about 270 m, the aeroplane lifted off from the grass runway but was at the same time banking to the right and left wing alternately. In order to avoid an obstacle on the take-off direction, the pilot made a slight right turn and pulled the control stick slightly towards himself. The aeroplane climbed to approximately 4 m over the RWY but, still banking sideways, made a sudden right turn in the final take-off phase and collided with a building.
The pilot and the passenger got out of the cockpit on their own. The passenger sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital. The aeroplane was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI