This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IBA |
| MSN: | 723 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | en route at FL330 -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA) |
| Destination airport: | Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in Tabriza airport due to smoke in the cockpit and the cabin. After released of the aircraft by the mechanic, the same occurrence happened during the flght to Teheran.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-airbus-a300-registered-ep-iba-on-23-10-2023-in-cruise/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2004 |
EP-IBA |
Iran Air |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
sub |
| 9 July 2017 |
EP-IBA |
Iran Air |
0 |
Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 17 September 2023 |
EP-IBA |
Iran Air |
0 |
Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location