This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M |
| Owner/operator: | 846 OMShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kaliningrad Chkalovsk |
| Destination airport: | Kaliningrad Chkalovsk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 22 June 1977 during training flight, Su-17M of 846 OMShAP crashed into Baltic Sea.
St/Lt Korzhuev was killed.
Sources:
https://formulyar-polka.narod.ru/zn/av-katastrof161.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaliningrad_Chkalovsk 