Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N….., Sunday 19 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Big Canyon on the Minam river, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red’s Horse Ranch, OR
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a down draught and crashed into a canyon. The lone survivor was rescued on August 24 1956.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/135566374/?clipping_id=126304969&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjEzNTU2NjM3NCwiaWF0IjoxNjk5NDM5NjUxLCJleHAiOjE2OTk1MjYwNTF9.DjeStcfvb94bUwgz9ErE1O2QiTeWaNT5abn-DEgcTiA