This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-21? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Changzhi, Shanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Chinese communist partisans claimed to have blown up three Japanese "heavy bombers" on the ground during a surprise attack at Changzhi airfield.
Sources:
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/645347048 https://www.sohu.com/a/117811830_395090 