Accident Cessna T-50 ? OB-..., Wednesday 17 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1955
Time:morning
Type:Cessna T-50 ?
Owner/operator:Compañía Aérea Fumigadoras S.A. (CAFSA)
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piura -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned at Hacienda Papaya after "failure of the engine". Argentine pilot Bautista Vicente Loide. "Cesna 53-135" (Cessna T-50 N°185 ?).

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 18 August 1955, p7