This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1956 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamogordo Muni Airport, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alamogordo Muni Airport, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a Cessna 180 taking off from an intersecting runway and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/157323066/ 