Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N3800P, Wednesday 19 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3800P
MSN: 22-3489
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cohasset, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA
Destination airport:Fall River Mills, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to icing and severe turbulence, crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19560919.1.4&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--1941-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------