Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6368, Tuesday 21 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:8 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 6368
MSN: ex.W1880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moncton, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Moncton, NB
Narrative:
Anson 6368 (ex.RAF W1880) from No. 5 SFTS (Service Flying Training School) RCAF Moncton, was on a student pilot’s first cross country solo. Immediately after takeoff, the right hand engine failed and the aircraft did a wing over into the ground from 40’. Investigation found the fuel selectors in the OFF position. The pilot was slightly injured, but the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0004/00000025.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12347/859