This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1942 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Avro Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | 33 OTU (CAN) RAF |
| Registration: | N9607 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Melbourne, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Carberry, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Anson N9607, of No. 33 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF Carberry, was on a scheduled formation flying exercise with a crew of two, a flight instructor and a pupil pilot. Anson K8745, flown by an inexperienced solo pupil, was in formation with 9607. The instructor pilot signaled a formation change using an incorrect method of signaling the change against squadron and station orders. As a result, K8745 collided with N9607. Anson N9607 crashed to the ground killing the two crew onboard. The young pilot in K8745 managed a successful forced landing near Pleasant Point, MB.
The crew that perished in Anson 9607:
RAFVR F/O Desmond P. Watson (FI) Killed
RAFVR LAC Geoffrey C. Wellings (PP) killed
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0008/00000250.pdf https://rcaf.info/orb/no-33-sfts-orb/no-33-sfts-orb-1942-02/ https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N9607 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158270509/desmond-pelhan-watson https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158270418/geoffrey-charles-wellings The Winnipeg Tribune, February 20, 1942, p13