This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-16SPS |
| Owner/operator: | 342 OAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barents Sea -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 July 1988 during a Training Flight, Tu-16SPS of 342 OAP crashed into the Barents Sea.
Crew (all killed):
Major Vasily Alexandrovich Efimov (Pilot)
St/Lt Vladimir Leonidovich Usov (Co-Pilot)
Captain Anatoly Vasilievich Isaenko (Navigator)
Sources:
https://proza.ru/2011/04/10/592 https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%82%D1%8C%D0%B5_(%D0%B0%D1%8D%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%B4%D1%80%D0%BE%D0%BC)