This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 195 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2833D |
| MSN: | 7014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bonita Meadows, Sequoia National Forest, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed while landing in an area to small for landing.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19560925.2.23&e=01-01-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--2061-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 