Accident Tupolev Tu-16K -, Friday 9 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-16K
Owner/operator:10 Sqn - Iraqi Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Basra Area -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Taqaddum Air Base (ORAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 January 1987, during a Combat Mission, Tu-16 was shot down by SAM at Basra Area.

Five crew members were killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/09-01-1987.html