Accident Cessna 150J N60461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34773

Date:Sunday 13 March 1983
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:K&7 Flying
Registration: N60461
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4067 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenns Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND CRASHED DURING A LOW PASS WHILE IT WAS BEING DELIVERED TO A REPAIR STATION. THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW TO KEEP PACE WITH HIS WIFE WHO WAS FOLLOWING IN A CAR TO TRANSPORT THE PILOT AFTER LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT MAKING ORBITAL PASSES OVER THE SNAKE RIVER. ON THE FINAL PASS, THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO THE RIVER CANYON AND COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWERLINES SPAWNING THE GORGE AT A HEIGHT OF 116 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER. THE ACFT FELL ONTO THE GRAVEL BALLAST OF THE TRACK BED OF THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WHICH PARALLELED THE RIVER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42561