Incident Boeing 777-36NER B-16722, Thursday 9 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-16722
MSN: 42107/1302
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EVA Air flight BR201/202, a Boeing 777-36NER, was damaged after a ground vehicle hit engine no.2.

262 is just passengers

Sources:

Uploaded photo from friend

https://www.mirrormedia.mg/story/20231110edi007

Location

Images:

BKK/VTBS