This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi Ki-21? |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luonan County, Shangluo, Shaanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Japanese bomber with seven occupants (either Mitsubishi Ki-21 or G3M) was damaged by AAA and forced landing was performed on a river bank. The aircraft burst into flames after all occupants evacuated. Crew 4 KIA and 3 POW after engagement with Chinese militia.
Sources:
http://news.sohu.com/20050707/n226232028.shtml Shangluo Daily. 2015-10-17. (in Chinese) accessible at:
http://eslrb.slrbs.com/slrb/20151017/html/content_20151017001001.htm 