This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez VIII? |
| Owner/operator: | Shandong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Huayin County, Weinan, Shaanxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A military plane of the Chinese warlord Peifu Wu crashed while returning from a sortie to attack Xi'an. Casualty and aircraft type were not specified in the historical record. However, it seemed that Potez VIII was the mostly used aircraft in Wu's Shandong Air Force.
Sources:
http://lishiwenhua.snnu.edu.cn/info/1525/7499.htm http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/cafx93.htm?i=1 https://m.sohu.com/n/409681336/ 