This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1981 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188A Agwagon B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-ACY |
| MSN: | 188-00776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cañas Airport -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Cañas Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft force landed following a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff.
The nose hit the ground and the right wing crashed into some wooden crates.
The probable cause of the accident was the obstruction of the fuel pipelines and the decrease of the RPM caused by the contamination of the water in the fuel.
Sources:
Media: