This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B |
| Owner/operator: | Govaer SA de CV |
| Registration: | XB-BBF |
| MSN: | 25-3816 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suchiate, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B crashed under unknown circumstances at banana plantation "La Herradura", Suchiate, Chiapas.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the cropduster was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-fumigadora-se-desploma-en-suchiate-10979036.html https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=139136381124035 (photo)
Location