This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 October 1956 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near American Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | American Falls, ID |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure while circling a house and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/15890538/ 