This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9099K |
| MSN: | 108-2099 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Patterson, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a pine tree and crashed into a hill. Wreck discovered October 18 1956
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19561018.1.5&srpos=2&e=16-10-1956-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“Jimmy+Morgan”-------