Serious incident Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III G-WAMS, Thursday 10 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Stapleford Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-WAMS
MSN: 28-44050
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stapleford Airport (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Destination airport:Stapleford Airport (EGSG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III, G-WAMS suffered a landing gear collapse at Stapleford Aerodrome, Essex.

The aircraft was returning to Stapleford Aerodrome after a cross channel flight. The pilot landed the aircraft and as it slowed to approximately 30 kt, the aircraft tilted to the right. The pilot initially thought the right tyre was flat. However, the wingtip suddenly dropped and contacted the runway, causing the aircraft to slew to the right and off the paved surface. The pilot made the aircraft safe and vacated the aircraft along with his passenger.

=Cause=
The pilot had configured the aircraft for landing and confirmed that the landing gear was down and locked. However, during touchdown his passenger, also a qualified pilot occupying the left seat, dropped a tablet device into the foot well. The passenger was concerned the device would interfere with the rudder pedals during the landing, so hastily retrieved it. During its retrieval he inadvertently knocked the landing gear selector out of its guard towards the gear up position. Despite immediately repositioning the selector, the gear had unlocked.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Right wingtip underside damaged and flap bent"

G-WAMS is ex-N491A (US Registry), built August 2001. First UK registered as G-WAMS on 29.4.2004, and was with its second UK registered owner at the time of the above incident. Airframe damage appears to have been minor, and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6527e5a12548ca0014ddf1d9/Piper_PA-28R-201_G-WAMS_11-23.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-WAMS/928874
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-WAMS
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford_Aerodrome#Today

Location