Accident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 G-OWBA, Sunday 26 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 March 2023
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OWBA
MSN: LAA 330-15155
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Weald Airport (EGSX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Alpi Pioneer 300, G-OWBA, suffered a left main gear collapse after landing at North Weald Aerodrome, Essex.

A student pilot was landing with a slight crosswind from the left. Just before the flare the instructor added right rudder and left aileron before they made a ‘smooth and symmetrical’ touchdown. The instructor recalled that after approximately 5 seconds the aircraft started to veer to the left. He then noticed that the left wing had contacted the runway.

The aircraft departed the runway and struck a runway light. Assessment of the aircraft after the accident
identified that the left main landing gear had collapsed.

During the previous flight, when the landing gear was lowered for landing, the right main landing gear green light did not illuminate, indicating that it was not down and locked. The pilot, who was the instructor of the accident flight, flew the aircraft past the tower and received confirmation that the gear was visually down. He then made a successful landing.

He discussed the event with the maintainer who advised making an adjustment to the right main gear down micro switch as it was considered likely that, during recent maintenance in which landing gear actuation system components were replaced, the micro switch position may not have been correctly set

=Damage to airframe
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to the left wing and left main landing gear retraction mechanism". G-OWBA was first UK registered on 10.10.2012, and was with its fifth owner "from new" at the time of the above incident. According to the AirNav Radar Box website (see link #2) G-OWBA has not flown since this incident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6527e5422548ca000dddf1fb/Pioneer_300_G-OWBA_11-23.pdf
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OWBA
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-owba
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#Civilian_use

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2019 G-OWBA Private 0 Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, near Keighley, West Yorkshire sub

Location

Media:

G-OWBA (42082334421) G-OWBA Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk at Popham, Hampshire 5.5.2018