Loss of control Accident Reims-Cessna F150J D-ERIT, Friday 10 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2023
Time:c. 15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F150J
Owner/operator:Sevenair Academy
Registration: D-ERIT
MSN: F150-0401
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:13400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO), Portalegre -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F150J, operated by Sevenair Academy, crashed following a loss of control after a loss of engine power just after takeoff from runway 21 at Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO), Portugal.
The instructor died and student pilot sustained serious injuries.

After returning to the aerodrome, at 15:28 the second phase of the training planned for the mission began, with three circuits performed on the active runway 21, without any report of anomalies or technical difficulties.
At 15:45 on runway 21 upwind for what would be the last training circuit, at an estimated altitude of about 300 ft, the aircraft's engine exhibited malfunctions, recovering immediately to take-off power rotation and, subsequently, it will have lost power altogether.
The aircraft, while overflying the runway 03 threshold area, turned right for a brief moment in a westerly direction and then began a 270 degree turn in an uncontrolled descent.
As a result of the loss of control, and without recovering from a pronounced nose-down attitude, the aircraft initially collided with the right-wing tip on the ground, coming to rest a few metres away.

Probable cause:
The determined cause for the accident was loss of control of the aircraft while attempting to return to the runway, following loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Contributing factors:
- The decision to return to the runway following engine failure in a condition of mechanical energy that did not allow a safe landing;
- The decision to perform aerodrome circuits after diverting to the alternate aerodrome;
- The well-known limitations of the aircraft, namely the lack of reliability in indicating the amount of fuel on board without an independent and effective low-level visual indication, leading crews to disregard indicators in planning and monitoring during flight;
- The prevailing wind condition with a significant tail component in the moments preceding the loss of control, not being a direct contributing factor, may have aggravated the aircraft stall condition;
- For the decision of executing circuits upon arrival at the alternate aerodrome, may have contributed the initial planning of the mission with 2:15 flight time of mission 31, with the flight in progress having a duration of 1:44 when the
instructor pilot decided to perform another circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 2023/ACCID/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sicnoticias.pt/pais/2023-11-10-Cai-segunda-aeronave-num-so-dia-em-Ponte-de-Sor-7dfcc4bf
https://www.jn.pt/6022298526/caiu-uma-segunda-aeronave-em-ponte-de-sor-ocupantes-a-ser-avaliados/
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/

https://planefinder.net/data/flight/RVP202/history/4-36622540

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10681571

Location

Images:

Photo: GPIAAF – Gabinete de Prevenção e Investigação de Acidentes com Aeronaves e Acidentes Ferroviários