Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 ZA-ALD, Friday 3 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Albawings
Registration: ZA-ALD
MSN: 25178/2199
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Bari -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI)
Destination airport:Bologna-Guglielmo Marconi Airport (BLQ/LIPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Albawings flight 2B229, a Boeing 737-4Y0, diverted to Bari Airport, Italy, after one of the engines reportedly failed while en route between Tirana, Albania, and Bologna, Italy.

Sources:

https://www.baritoday.it/cronaca/volo-tirana-bologna-atterraggio-emergenza-bari.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/2b229#32b0c157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2010 OM-AEX Air Explore 0 Kos Island Airport unk
Engine failure
3 August 2012 OM-AEX ? Air Explore / Monarch.co.uk 0 Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) non