This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 156 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 20 km NE of Kandahar -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Air Base (OAKN) |
Narrative:During a Combat Mission, Su-17M-3 of 156 APIB was shot down by ground fire 20 km NE of Kandahar.
St/Lt Valery Alexandrovich Kostyaev was killed.
Sources:
http://afgan.ru/memorial/606kostyaev-val-al-afgan-.html http://skywar.ru/Poteri1983 