Accident Mitsubishi G3M? , Saturday 17 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1939
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huangmei County, Huanggang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Japanese plane carrying army general Toji Tomoichi was downed. All occupants KIA.

Sources:

https://generals.dk/general/T%C5%8Dji/Tomoichi/Japan.html
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E7%94%B0%E8%B7%AF%E6%9C%9D%E4%B8%80/310172