Incident Mitsubishi Ki-21? , Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi Ki-21?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Changzhi, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Chinese communist partisans claimed to have blown up Japanese "heavy bomber" during a night-time attack of Changzhi airfield.

Sources:

http://www.huangpu.org.cn/hpzz/hpzz201906/202001/t20200107_12230902.html
http://epaper.sxycrb.com/wbpaper/pc/content/202104/02/content_128316.html