Accident Mitsubishi G3M? , Friday 18 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taihu County, Anqing, Anhui Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Japanese general Tsukada Osamu and 10 other occupants killed in a crash. Chinese sources hold that his airplane was shot down by AAA.

Sources:

https://www.gslzzx.gov.cn/art/2019/6/28/art_12539_686784.html
https://www.163.com/dy/article/FK85BO3H0528CNUO.html
https://generals.dk/general/Tsukada/Osamu/Japan.html