This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 December 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-17M-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 156 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bagram Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base (OAIX) |
Narrative:On 19 December 1983, Su-17M-3 of 156 APIB crashed shortly after take-off from Bagram Air Base.
St/Lt Aleksenko ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.skywar.ru/Poteri1983_2.html 