Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 G-CBML, Monday 13 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 March 2023
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Isles of Scilly Skybus
Registration: G-CBML
MSN: 695
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lands End Airport (LEQ/EGHC)
Destination airport:Isles Of Scilly-St. Mary's Airport (ISC/EGHE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Isles of Scilly Skybus flight IOS83, a DHC-6-300 Twin Otter, suffered a temporary runway excursion while attempting to land on runway 27 at ISC in gusty crosswind conditions.

When the aircraft was cleared to land, ATC reported the surface wind as “210° at 19 kt, maximum 27 kt”. As the aircraft approached the runway ATC gave an instant wind check of “210° at 20 kt”.
After touchdown the commander was unable to keep the aircraft on the paved surface so elected to go around. The aircraft travelled approximately 12 m across adjacent grass before getting airborne again. No damage was caused to the aircraft.

Conclusion
It is likely that the combination of the gusting wind and the amount of in-to-wind aileron applied caused the aircraft to roll right and weathercock into wind. This caused the aircraft to veer left and leave the paved surface. The commander’s decision to go around prevented a more serious outcome

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbml#2f81fcbd

Location