Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 G2 ZS-PVW, Thursday 3 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-PVW
MSN: 1818
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Okahirongo river lodge Airstrip -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ondangwa Airport (OND/FYOA)
Destination airport:Okahirongo river lodge Airstrip (FYIC)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a bump on the runway on landing, bounced, and was not able to stop before the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAAI