Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior N369FF, Monday 6 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:MD Helicopters
Registration: N369FF
MSN: 0709FF
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:12950 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYC 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field Airport, AZ (FFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field Airport, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field Airport, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a proficiency flight, the pilot was demonstrating an autorotation, and the nonflying pilot was following on the flight controls. While holding the flare to land, an excessive amount of aft cyclic was abruptly applied, and the tailskid and tail rotor contacted the ground. The pilot leveled the helicopter and completed the autorotation. The helicopter spun about 90° to the right before it came to a stop. The tail rotor assembly, tail boom, horizontal and vertical stabilizers, and tail rotor drive shaft couplings sustained substantial damage.
The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper autorotation profile during deceleration that resulted in the tail rotor assembly impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA028
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N369FF

Location