| Date: | Sunday 12 November 2023 |
| Time: | c. 09:00 |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BAQ |
| MSN: | V373X |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Subaru Engines EJ 25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boreen Point-Greenfields private airstrip, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boreen Point-Greenfields private airstrip, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Boreen Point-Greenfields private airstrip, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Stoddard-Hamilton Glastar impacted trees and terrain during a go-around following landing attempt to a private turf airfield at the Greenfields Lane in Cootharaba, Shire of Noosa, Queensland.
One occupant was seriously injured and one of the two occupants received minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Contributing factors
- On touchdown the aircraft reportedly encountered a left crosswind gust that turned the aircraft towards obstacles to the south of the runway.
- During the go‑around, the aircraft was not realigned with the runway and the best angle of climb airspeed was not achieved, resulting in a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2023-056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sunshinecoastnews.com.au/2023/11/12/woman-airlifted-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-into-backyard/ https://www.9news.com.au/national/queensland-news-narrow-escape-after-plan-loses-control-mid-air-in-noosa/8eff288c-5a86-4d67-9324-02779a496f62 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=BAQ https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/6/8/3998861.jpg (photo)
Location