This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1942 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 31 GRS (Canada) RAF |
| Registration: | 6295 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pisquid near Mount Stewart, Price Edward Island -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pisquid, PEI |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Charlottetown PEI |
Narrative:Anson RCAF 6295 (ex- RAF W1611), of No. 31 General Reconnaissance School RCAF Charlottetown, had previously made a forced landing on a farmer’s field at Pisquid near Mt. Stewart PEI due to a failure of the left hand engine. No fault could be found with the engine and an experienced staff pilot was tasked to fly the aircraft out of the field to home aerodrome at RCAF Charlottetown. A crowd of 100 local inhabitants had gathered to watch the takeoff from a nearby road. The pilot chose a cross wind heading for a longer takeoff run, but the left hand main wheel dug in changing the direction of the aircraft resulting in a shorter field for the takeoff. The pilot continued his takeoff run towards the bystanders on the road, but was not able to gain enough altitude before striking a fence a truck and a young 12 year old boy, James Garnham, who was killed. The pilot was unaware that had hit the boy and was able to return the aircraft to home base at Charlottetown.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000116.pdf https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000117.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/636 The Charlottetown Guardian, Wednesday, August 5, 1942