This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9540K |
| MSN: | 108-2540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Pomona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines during an emergency landing in a field, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=WPJ19561105.1.2&srpos=116&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--101-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 