Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-3 -, Tuesday 17 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-3
Owner/operator:156 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 km S of Shindand, Herat Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shindand Air Base (OASD)
Destination airport:Shindand Air Base (OASD)
Narrative:
On 17 January 1984, Su-17M-3 of 156 APIB was shot down by ground fire 35 km S of Shindand, Herat Province.
Major Nikolay Fedorovich Nagibin was killed.

Sources:

http://afgan.ru/memorial/122nagibin-nik-fed-afgan-.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shindand_Air_Base
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1984