Serious incident Boeing 737-36Q (WL) 5N-BYQ, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Cally Air, opb Aero Contractors
Registration: 5N-BYQ
MSN: 30334/3120
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero Contractors flight N2119, a Boeing 737-36Q, suffered a taxiway excursion with the nose landing gear when vacating the runway after landing at taxiway A4.
The nose gear bogged in, disabling the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2023/11/flight-operations-suspended-at-abuja-airport-as-aircraft-overshoots-runway/
https://twitter.com/nsib_nigeria/status/1723685471425892371

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5n-byq#32cdb090

Location

Media: