This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 November 1956 |
| Time: | C 07:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Willits, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willits, CA |
| Destination airport: | Covelo, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in freezing a fog patch at 100ft and crashed on the runway.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19561126.1.3&srpos=2&e=26-11-1956-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Willits------- 