This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 November 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Smartavia Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73658 |
| MSN: | 30665/1436 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Above Chuvashski Suskan -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Samara-Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Smartavia flight 5N582, a Boeing 737-800, stopped the climb after takeoff from Samara when the aircraft could not be pressurised. The flight returned to land.
There were no casualties.
Sources:
https://t.me/ptprok/2579 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73658#32ce5b40 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-30665.htm https://t.me/aviaincident/25903 