| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2023 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29868 |
| MSN: | 2719 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2567 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hunter Airport (06TN), Columbia, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, TN |
| Destination airport: | Clifton, TN (KM29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was preparing for takeoff after the engine had been running for about 25 minutes. Before departing, he tested the carburetor heat and noted that it was functioning as expected. He applied power for takeoff and the engine accelerated “strongly and smoothly.' About 25-30 ft above the ground during the initial climb the engine suddenly lost about 1,000 rpm. The pilot elected to perform an off-field landing. He maneuvered to avoid a hedgerow and the airplane touched down in an in an area of high grass. During the landing sequence, the fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged.
A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal evidence of a preexisting anomaly or failure that would have precluded normal operation. The temperature/dew point at the time of the accident was in the range for serious carburetor icing at cruise power. While the pilot described checking the functionality of the carburetor heat before as part of his normal preflight checks, and leaving it on for “a little longer' than normal as a part of that process, given all available information, it is likely that the temperature of the carburetor dropped during the extended operation of the engine while on the ground, and that during takeoff, the carburetor accumulated ice to a point that resulted in the partial loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an accumulation of carburetor ice, resulting in an off-airport landing and substantial damage to the airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA032
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult Location