Incident Avro 594 Avian IIIA ZK-AAC, Sunday 2 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:M H Oram
Registration: ZK-AAC
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parorangi Airfield, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged during tropical cyclone, hangar demolished. Aircraft not repaired and later scrapped. Parorangi Airfield, near Cheltenham, opened 1920, closed 1936.

Sources:

1. Manawatu District Council
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 1930 ZK-AAC Mr R. Berryman 0 Near Paekakariki, Wellington 5 sub