Incident Spartan Arrow ZK-ACQ, Sunday 2 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 February 1936
Time:
Type:Spartan Arrow
Owner/operator:M H Oram
Registration: ZK-ACQ
MSN: 75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parorangi Airfield, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged during tropical cyclone, hangar demolished. Aircraft not repaired and later scrapped. Parorangi Airfield, near Cheltenham, opened 1920, closed 1936.

Sources:

1. Manawatu District Council
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html